Background and Allegations
[…] He also claimed that the defendant did not furnish a second meal break to employees who worked 10 or more hours in a single shift as required by law.
Finally, wage and hour statements allegedly did not include “beginning and ending of each work period, meal periods, rest periods, total daily hours worked, total hours worked per pay period, meal and rest period premium payments and applicable rates of pay.”
Overtime Under California Wage and Hour Law
According to the California Labor Code Section 510(a), the “first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek … shall be paid at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for any employee. .. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.”
Reaching a Compromise
The motion for preliminary approval of the current settlement was filed on Dec. 2, after the parties after mediation with a retired Los Angeles County Superior Court judge.