By Paul Tassin  |  August 19, 2016
[…] By Paul Tassin  |  August 19, 2016

Category: Consumer News

Medical record concept using stethoscope in front of pile of paper. Selective focusIn a new Iron Mountain class action lawsuit, a New York woman says the company overcharges for copies of medical records.

Plaintiff Hend Ghobriel claims that Iron Mountain Inc. and Iron Mountain Information Management LLC have been overcharging individuals who request copies of medical records, in violation of New York law.

Ghobriel says section 18 of the New York Public Health Law puts a limit on how much a person can be charged for requested records, quoting it as saying “the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page.”

Iron Mountain has violated that provision by charging as much as $1.50 per page plus shipping, the plaintiff says.