KJ McElrath  |  December 26, 2018
[…] Those banks have since admitted to their activities and have settled cases brought against them by the U.S. government. Other banking institutions that have entered into settlements include:

  • Barclays Plc. (U.K.)
  • Crédit Suisse AG and Crédit Suisse Asset Management Ltd. (Switzerland)
  • Standard Chartered Bank Plc. (U.K.)

Federal Law Gives Americans the Right to Sue

In 2013, Congress expanded the Anti-Terrorism Act of 1997 to include liability on the part of banks and other financial institutions found guilty to have financed terrorist groups and their activities. 18 U.S. Code § 2333 states:

“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefore in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”

If you or a loved one was injured or killed by an IED or EFP while fighting in the Iraq or Afghanistan wars, legal recourse is available. Get help now by filling out the form on this page for a FREE case evaluation.