Ashley Milano  |  January 22, 2015
[…] Lead plaintiff Cassandra Pace, a former PetSmart groomer, filed the wage and hour class action lawsuit against PetSmart in 2013, alleging violations of California labor laws over PetSmart’s issuance of final pay to separated employees in the form of a paycard without obtaining their written authorization.

The PetSmart class action lawsuit (Pace v. PetSmart) argued that the practice of paying departing employees their final wages with a paycard was a violation of the California Labor Code, specifically the California final paycheck law. Section 212(a) of the code requires that employers pay wages that are “negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state….”